skip to main content

Copiague Middle School

Clubs

 

CLUB NAME ADVISOR DAY/TIME LOCATION OPEN TO
Art Club Maria Ostrofsky varies;2-3x/mo after school or 7:15 am 119 all 6,7,8 graders
Builder's Club Maria Ostrofsky     *no openings
Ceramics  TBD TBD TBD All 6th, 7th and 8th graders
Chamber Chorus Kaitlin Schneekloth every Monday 6-8 pm rm 123 open to grades 6-8 by audition only
Cheerleading Laura Johnson & Kristen Alfarano practice 3x/wk- Sept. - Jan;also perform at approx 3 football games & 8 basketball games back gym 7th & 8th grade girls
Chess Club Peter Casale Fridays until 3:40 rm 223 all grade levels, all skill levels
Creative Craft Club Jayme Taff 2x/ mo. after school rm 215 all 6,7,8 graders
Dance Club Lissette Feliz 1st three Fridays of the month 3-4:30 A cafeteria or  back gym all 6,7,8 graders
Double Dutch Club Yolanda Ervin Fridays 3-3:30 West Cafeteria all 6,7,8 grade girls
Eagle Newspaper Kristen Alfarano 1x/week.  4 issues/year.Mtgs  are after school and during lunch/study halls. Editors have addt'l mtgs. rm 224 all 6, 7,8 graders-approx 10-15 members
Ecology Club Monica Csorny 3-3:30 , varying dates rm 163 all 6,7,8 graders
Esteem Team Kristin Havdoglous/Maria Ostrofsky Tues. 7:30 a.m. gym all 6,7,8 graders
ESL Book Club Stephanie Frias every Friday 3-3:30 J17 Any transitioning,expanding or commanding students in grades 6,7,8
Future Chef's Club Karen Kazlauskas Twice/month - Thursday 3-4:40 and 3-3:30 108 all 6,7,8 graders. 
Foreign Language Club Ruth Flores every other Fri. after school Rm 103 anyone interested in learning about different cultures and language.
Guitar Club John Williams Flexible Fridays after school until 3:30  114 all 6,7,8 graders
Home and Careers Club Christine Barteldt before/after school various times per month rm 106 all 6,7,8 graders - 20 members
Jazz Band Timothy Gavin varies-based on need prior to Winter Concert Stage by audition
Math Team Brittni Ferlazzo Every other Tuesday after school until 3:30 J21 6th, 7th & 8th graders with strong math background
National Junior Honor Society Fran Walker & Paul Harvey 1x/mo with extra mtgs in Dec and Jan for fundraisers J28 8th graders who are inducted in 7th grade-must have 92 avg. or above to be considered
Poetry Club Christina Piccarillo Every other Friday 3 - 3:30 Rm 240 all 6,7,8 graders
CLUB NAME ADVISOR DAY/TIME LOCATION OPEN TO
Robotics Team Stephen DiGiorgio Fridays 3-4:30 Room 211 all 6th, 7th and 8th graders
S.A.D.D. (Students Against Destructive Decisions) Marisa Perlongo & Fran Walker min 1x/mo, varies btwn before & after school rm 120 8th grade
Science Olympiad John Williams and other teachers for other events varying days after school until March 2017 Room 114 all 6,7,8 graders
Step Team Yolanda Ervin Thurs. 3-4:30 J24 or W. Café 7- 8 girls
Step Team - extended day students Yolanda Ervin Thurs. 3:30-4:30 West Cafeteria 7- 8 girls
Student Council Stephanie Colagiacomo & Shakira Lewis Thursdays    3-3:30 Room 222 or 201 all 6,7,8 graders
S.W.A.T.-Science Club Jennifer Doran Thursday  after school J15 all 6,7,8 graders
Technology Club Lauren Lefkowitz TBD TBD all 6,7,8 graders
Tree Huggerz Club Monica Csorny varying days after school rm 163 all 6,7,8 graders
Wind Ensemble Barbara Mayo Wed. 6-8 pm Jan-May;perform at spring concert and NYSSMA festival Auditorium by audition
Yearbook Paul Harvey & Travis White once or twice/month after school with extra metgs in Feb and March to complete yearbook 118 8th grade