skip to main content

Hall of Achievement

2017 Hall of Achievement Nomination Form

The Copiague Hall of Achievement was created in 1997 in an effort to recognize graduates of Copiague High School who have succeeded in their careers and lives. Inductees may also include those who have distinguished themselves by virtue of their contributions to community and society. The goal of the District’s Hall of Achievement is to introduce positive role models to the school community. By their very nature, inductees to the Hall inspire students to adopt high aspirations.

Congratulations to the following alumni who have been inducted into the Hall of Fame since its inception:

2017 INDUCTEES:

David Colford - ('94)
Silas W. Kelly - ('71)
Dr. Corinthia Price - ('93)
Kenneth Urban - ('83)

2016 INDUCTEES:

Jim Konen - ('84)
Leslie A. Marino, MD, MPH- ('98)
Craig J. Stadelman- ('77)

2015 INDUCTEES:

Ryan Kuhn - ('03)
Dr. Ofrona Reid - ('89)
Scott Sattler - ('83)

2014 INDUCTEES:

Toni Newman Clemens (81)
Clare A. Hochreiter, M.D. (68)

2013 INDUCTEES:

Dr. Jame’l Hodges ('92)
Mark A. Rosenberg ('90)
Marina Katherine Tsakis Skea ('73)

 

2012 INDUCTEES:


Annemarie Conlon, PhD (’77)

Derrick Davis (’96)

Michael B. Falzarano (’69)
Sharon A. Fattoruso (’62)
Regina V. Sharpe (’89)



2011 INDUCTEES:


Edward J. Bedrick ('72)

 Muataz Jaber, MD ('72)
Robert D. LiMandri ('83)
Dr. Raina Murnak ('97)
Deborah (Debbie) Tekosky ('71)



2010 INDUCTEES:

Patricia M. McMahon ('75)
Major Rudolph J. Purificato ('70)
Bishop Dr. Curtis Redmon ('76)
 

2009 INDUCTEES:

Joseph Joyner (’67)
Walter M. O’Connell (’64)
Marie Theresa Silinonte Pulido (’77)
Peter Sayevich (’78)

2008 INDUCTEES:

Peter Cesare ('80)
Stephen Robert Rebholz (‘82)
Diane L. Saunders-Keyes (’68)
 


2007 INDUCTEES:

Sherri Von Essen Casey (’69)
Ronald M. Cherry (’74)
Gregory J. Corrado (’75)
Christopher M. Geackel (’82)
Col James G. Tietjen, USAF (R) (’70)
 

2006 INDUCTEES:
Ben Bonaventura (’73)
Joseph B. Borawski, MD (’92)
Phyllis G. Bryant (’79)

2005 INDUCTEES:
Joseph N. Froehlich (’89)
Gino L. Giorgini Jr., MD (’58)
Philip Guerra (’73)
Donna M. Lake (’74)
 

2004 INDUCTEES:
David Chicarelli (’91)
Leslie Diestler (’66)
Gail L. Ritzert (’78)
Joseph P. Skelly (’74)

2003 INDUCTEES:
Anthony C. Cipriani (’73)
William A. Crothers Jr. (’74)
Anna Tambasco (’80)
Matthew J. Turner (’92)
 

2002 INDUCTEES:
Tiffany N. Adams (’88)
John A. Cuiffo (’79)
Adriana Richard Ludgate (nee Cano) (’51)

2001 INDUCTEES:
Nicholas Garguilo (’78)
Lt. Col. Susan Brown Golding (’68)
Pamela Margaret Murphy, D.O. (’88)
Valerie C. Vanenburg-Tutt (’67)
 

2000 INDUCTEES:
Sebastian M. DiRubba (’63)
Alfred N. Ferriso (’74)
Pastor Roy S. Kirton (’69)
Ben V. Scannella (’64)

1999 INDUCTEES:
Dr. Paul E. Bristol (’76)
Steven A. Costantino (’75)
Edward P. Donovan, Ph.D. (’65)
Sonya Fair Lawrence, Esq. (’84)
James V. Marino (’66)
Paul Sayevich Jr. (’63)
 

1998 INDUCTEES:
Theodore Bristol (’68)
Joachim Calabrese (’65)
Nicholas J. Cipriano III (’82)
Dottie Coleman (’64)
Olivia D’Alessandro (’55)
Dr. Susan A. Higgins (’79)
Dennis W. James (’68)
Dr. James J. Lee (’76)
Everett E. Newman III (’65)
Dr. Michael A. Pagliarulo (’65)
Dr. Leonard J. Portocarrero (’79)
Deborah Tibaldi (’66)
Dr. Phil Triolo (’72)
Dr. Yvette Surline Weber (’84)

1997 INDUCTEES:
Karen Meyer Campbell (’76)
Joseph Andrew Costantino (’80)
Michael P. DiGiovanna (’80)
Tony Gaudioso (’84)
Kene Holliday (’67)
Cathy Jean Houston (’79)
Peter Maddalone (’73)
Linda A. Shepherd (’77)
Frank Short (’68)
Dr. John F. Young (’79)