skip to main content

Staff Directory

Great Neck Road Elementary School

Administration
(631) 842-4013
*Principal
Karla Cangelosi  
(ext. 721)
Assistant Principal
Janine Proulx  
Reception Desk: ext. 723
Faculty
* Kindergarten
Mrs. Natalia Brite  
(Room 105)
Mrs. Kristin Cerrone  
Mrs. Raquel Collado  
(Room 108 (Bilingual))
Mrs. Jeanne Beth DeMott  
(Room 102)
Ms. Emily Franco  
Mrs. Caren Steiger  
(Room 202)
*Grade 1
Ms. Cristina Ayala  
(Room 98 (Bilingual))
Mrs. Kristin Cerrone  
(Room 109)
Mrs. Mary Beth Loeber  
(Room 106)
Ms. Dayna Plochochi  
(Room 107)
*Grade 2
Mrs. Stacey Barrett  
(Room 204)
Mrs. Amanda Bosch  
(Room 103)
Ms. Karilyn Fincke  
(Room 208)
Mrs. Marilin Gutierrez  
(Room 206 (Bilingual))
Mrs. Lori Markowski  
(Room 101)
*Grade 3
Mrs. Amanda Bosch  
(Room 103)
Mrs. Alison Gangemella  
(Room 205)
Mrs. Jeanie Mullins  
(Room 201)
Mrs. Mary Nolan  
(Room 203)
Ms. Kaileen Spadaro  
(Room 100)
*Grade 4
Mrs. Patricia Caputo  
(Room 200)
Ms. Melissa Horrmann  
(Room 207)
Mrs. Marianne Van Cott  
(Room 210)
Mrs. Tara Wilson  
(Room 209)
*Grade 5
Mrs. Margaret Murphy / Mrs. Alisha Seikel  
(Room 211)
Mrs. Patricia Caputo  
(Room 200)
Mrs. Kerri Maroney  
(Room 213)
Mrs. Elaine Remstein  
(Room 215)
Art
Mrs. Meghan Haughney  
Building Substitutes
Mrs. Corinne Cooper  
Ryan Dobbins  
Mr. John Louden  
Ms. Christina Polito  
Ms. Kayla Silva  
Mrs. Karen Wiking  
Cafeteria
Mrs. Jodi Becker-Wolin  
(Cafeteria Aide)
Ms. Donna Caggiano  
(Cafeteria Aide)
Mrs. Carmela D'Amico  
(Cafeteria Aide)
Mrs. Diana Foell  
(Cafeteria Aide)
Mrs. Janice Guerriero  
(Cafeteria Aide)
Ms. Patricia Robinson  
(Cafeteria Aide)
Cafeteria: ext. 729
Clerical Staff
Mrs. Marisa Katz  
(Clerk Typist)
Ms. Lisette Moreno  
(Receptionist (AM))
Ms. Wendy Muy  
(Receptionist (PM))
Ms. Sandra Stephenson  
(Senior Clerk Typist)
Custodial Staff
Ms. Vianny Amparo  
(Custodian – PM)
Mr. Steven Blom  
(Night Man in Charge)
Mr. Alessandro Gallina  
(PM Head Custodian)
Mr. Shaun Heiser  
(Custodian - PM)
Mr. Christopher Lenski  
Mr. Anthony Martin  
(Day Man in Charge)
Mr. Thomas McCay  
(AM Head Custodian)
ESL
Ms. Ioanna Alexander  
Mrs. Andrea Lynam  
Food Service Staff
Mrs. Vivian Alba  
Ms. Maricela DeJesus  
Mrs. Nickie Fradelos  
(Head Cook)
Mrs. Aye Aye Ni  
(Food Service Worker)
Mrs. Clara Sansspree  
(Food Service Worker)
Ms. Miladys Maria Tineo  
Library Media Specialist
Mrs. Christina Nicoletti  
Literacy Staff Developer K-5
Mrs. Louise Gravina  
(Room 200A)
Music
Ms. Nicole Davidson  
(Band)
Mr. Andre Hosza  
(Chorus/General Music)
Physical Education
Ms. Rachel Cone  
Ms. Patricia Stein  
Pupil Personnel
Mrs. Lisa Flores  
(Speech & Hard of Hearing)
Ms. Jamila Lindo  
(Psychologist)
Mrs. Adrienne Mahoney  
(Guidance Counselor )
Mrs. Michele McCarthy  
(School Nurse)
Mrs. Lissette Persico  
(Social Worker )
Mrs. Louise Radzicki  
(Speech & Hard of Hearing)
Ms. Victoria Rogalski  
(Speech & Hard of Hearing)
Security Staff
Mrs. Laura Stafford  
Teaching Assistants
Mrs. Lisa Amodeo  
(Kindergarten Teaching Assistant)
Ms. Rose Marie Bell  
Mrs. Joanna Bell Alexander  
(Teaching Assistant)
Mrs. Toni Clemens  
(Kindergarten Teaching Assistant)
Mrs. Maureen Cuva  
(Teaching Assistant)
Mrs. Brianne Delgado  
Mrs. Laura Hughes  
(Kindergarten Teaching Assistant)
Mrs. Robin Tsistinas