skip to main content

Walter G. O’Connell Copiague High School
Clubs and Advisors 2021-2022

   

Walter G. O'Connell High School offers many after-school activities for all of its students. Youngsters can choose from a broad selection of activities to enrich their educational experience. We encourage all of our students to seek out what they are most interested in and take advantage of the many opportunities we offer.

 

Club Advisor(s)
Adopt a Highway Club Jennifer Phillips and Joseph Mannix
Art Club Damin Gomes
Art Honor Society Damin Gomes
Audio Visual Club Matthew Loughren
Bringing Unity Through Youth (BUTY) Kerri Hall
Cheerleading A Alyssa Tracey
Cheerleading B Taylor Barbarino
Chess Club Krystof Lipinski
Civil Debate Club Advisor Rosa Benaburger
Class Co-Advisors Freshman Deanna Rittenhouse, Maria Stamatelatos, and Rosa Benaburger
Class Co-Advisors Sophomore Gabrielle Romanelli and Lisbel Collado
Class Co-Advisors Junior Michael Olsen and Alyssa Tracey
Class Co-Advisors Senior Rachel Silber and Colleen Darge
Color Guard Randy Nicholson
Conciencia Latina Samuel Gonzalez and Yoleidys Swerdloff
Copiague Futbol Club Marie Accettella and Aglaed Marcedo
Drama Club Silvia Walsh
Ecology Club Jules Goeke and Cassie Rissmany
Future Teachers of America Deborah Delaney
Global Ambassadors Michelle Penyy and Allison Weller
Guitar Club Walter Wojcik
Hip-Hop Club Yvan Garcia
Humanities Club (SOUL) Joseph Mannix
Italian Cultural Club Advisor Michael Perna
Jazz Band Brian Genua
Junior Chamber of Commerce Linda Aims and Allie Stanton
Key Club JoAnn Erwin and Erica Zepf
Gay/Straight Alliance (GSA) Alison Stritzl and Susan Graber
Literary Magazine (Folio) Anastasia Kourtis
Mathletes Danielle Cioffi and Maria Stamatelatos
Mindfulness/Wellness Club Heather Clare and Alline Stanton
National Honor Society Clare H. Nugent and Maria Stamatelatos
Newcomer Club Lisbel Collado, Tammy Hutter, and Melisa Dias
One Mind Club JoAnn Erwin and Geraldine Baldwin
Public Relations Club Kerri Hall and Matthew Loughren
Quiz Bowl/Knowledge/Science Brain Meredith Wanzer and Michelle Penyy
Robotics Club Salvatore Cimino and Nicolo Testa
SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions) Heather Clare
Science Olympiad Jules Goeke and Tracy Wenzler
Shakespeare Club Sylvia Walsh
Skateboarder’s Club Damin Gomes and Joseph Mannix
Spanish Club Flor Hernandez
Steppers aDrena Mahoney
Student Council Melisa Dias and Kerri Hall
Tri-M Music Honor Society Eric Dobmeier
Tree Huggerz James Travis and Daniel Barresi
Varsity Club Christie Layden
Weight Training Fitness Club Stephen Rebholz (Fall), Kenneth Berry (Winter), Joseph Napolitano (Spring)
Winter Guard Destiny DeLaCruz
Yearbook Meredith Wanzer
Zumba Dance Club Gabrielle Romanelli