skip to main content

Walter G. O'Connell Copiague High School

Clubs/Organizations

   

Walter G. O'Connell High School offers many after-school activities for all of its students. Youngsters can choose from a broad selection of activities to enrich their educational experience. We encourage all of our students to seek out what they are most interested in and take advantage of the many opportunities we offer.


Position

Advisor(s) for 2016-2017

Adopt a Highway Club

Jennifer Phillips and Joseph Mannix

Art Club

Damin Gomes

Audio Visual Club

Matthew Loughren

Band Director

Eric Dobmeier

Bringing Unity Through Youth (BUTY)

Minnett Hall and Tammy Toro

Choral Director

Gina Occhiogrosso

Class Co-Advisors Freshman

Vanessa Estevez and Natalie Aviles

Class Co-Advisors Sophomore

Michael Olsen and Alyssa Marino

Class Co-Advisors Junior

Samuel Gonzalez and Tammy Toro

Class Co-Advisors Senior

Lisa Dunn and Neil Schweitzer

Color Guard

Jose Flores

Conciencia Latina

Samuel Gonzalez and Yoleidys Swerdloff

Distributive Education Club (DECA)

Louise Curci

Drama Club

Meredith Coates and Silvia Walsh

Ecology Club

Jules Goeke and Cassie Rissmany

Future Teachers of America

Jean Marie Fortunato

Guitar Club

Walter Wojcik

Hip-Hop Club

Yvan Garcia

Humanities Club (SOUL)

Joseph Mannix

Jazz Band

Eric Dobmeier

Junior Chamber of Commerce

Linda Aims and Allie Stanton

Key Club

JoAnn Erwin and Erica Sandberg

LGBTQ Club

Alison Stritzl and Sue Graber

Literary Magazine (Folio)

Anastasia Kourtis

Lost History Club

JoAnn Erwin and Yvan Garcia

Madrigal Choir Director

Gina Occhiogrosso

Marching Band Director

Eric Dobmeier

Mathletes

Danielle Cioffi and Maria Stamatelatos

National Honor Society

Clare H. Nugent and Allison Weller

One Mind Club

JoAnn Erwin and Geraldine Baldwin

Public Relations Club

Colleen Gurtner

Quiz Bowl/Knowledge/Science Brain

Meredith Coates and Michelle Penyy

Robotics Club

John Young and Salvatore Cimino

SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions)

Yvan Garcia

Science Olympiad

Jules Goeke

Shakespeare Club

Sylvia Walsh

Skateboarder’s Club

Damin Gomes and Joseph Mannix

Spanish Club

Flor Hernandez

Steppers

aDrena Mahoney

Student Council

Cheryl Feldman and Jean Ann Crespo

Tree Huggerz

James Travis and Daniel Barresi

Varsity Club

Christie Layden

Weight Training Fitness Club

Stephen Rebholz (Fall), Jim Konen (Winter), Carole Olsen (Spring)

Winter Guard

TBD

Yearbook

Jean Ann Crespo